Thursday, June 23, 2011

We have a new Designer!

I am tickled pink (yes, I said pink - even tho it is NOT one of my favorite colors, lol) to announce that Jennifer Snyder has joined the SOD Design Team!  You may know Jennifer as jrabs, and you may also recognize her as a Guest Designer for us with the June kit.  Jennifer always wows me with her work, and her work with the June kit was no different.

So without further delay, meet Jennifer:


My name is Jennifer Snyder or JRABS.  I've been scrapping for several years but really started working on technique and detail within the 18 months.  I love to start my day off really really early scrapping - like 4:30am  early.    This helps me prepare for my day-job which is far less creative and probably would bore you to tears.  I work in the field of natural gas and electricity, so yep - I can tell a few of you are already snoring.    Let's play it safe and just talk scrapping.  I am a gal who loves the whole tangible aspect of our beloved craft, from the pretty papers to hoarding ribbons and trims. 

My Husband , of only a few short, sweet years has been a great support for my scrapping passion.  He never says anything when the boxes arrive in the mail, or when I come through the door with a shopping bag.  He does roll his eyes though.

I have found scrapping to be a hobby that can keep your mind active, youthful and refreshed.  

Welcome to Scraps of Darkness, Jennifer, I know we will all enjoy seeing your gorgeous creations!

9 comments:

  1. Jennifer, we are thrilled to have you with us. Welcome to the team!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Welcome Jen! We are sooo happy you joined our team!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats Jennifer!! So awesome for you and SOD!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats Jennifer, We're so happy to have you hear!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congratulations, Jennifer! They are so lucky to have you! I love SOD and can't wait to see what you do with the NEXT kit .. you rocked this last one!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Big congrats Jennifer!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete